1594

Let's discuss your findings here. Do not forget to mention your operating system
User avatar
Michael
Posts: 1670
Joined: 25 May 2008 16:11
Location: Germany
Contact:

1594

Postby Michael » 07 Feb 2015 12:08

Hello,

this revsion is planned to be the final release. Thus please tell me any problems.

new:

1. Less warning messages
2. Flickering of the splash screen reduced.

Michael

Barnie
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 May 2012 10:56

OSX: Fullscreen

Postby Barnie » 07 Feb 2015 12:47

Hello,

sorry to be late with such topics (entered in test just recently) or maybe not expert enough.

on Mac OSX 10.9.5:

the Fullscreen:
my understanding of fullscreen implementation is different, as it is not OS X like.
ok the Fullscreen is new now but it is a complete block of the Desktop - is this wanted?
cause the Mac typical Fullscreen is a "Space" - if so one can use to switch between spaces convenient - with this Fullscreen not anymore
ok with this new implementation it is new that the "retina" resolution goes automatically and stays in the real retina resolution

with the mac spaces fullscreen it doesn't stay retina it goes automatically to the quarter of the actual screen size (with or without dock dependent)
is this now completely retina pixels rendered? (cause the fps looks similar to non full screen)

Barnie

OK - clear to this behavior the "retina" Menus are very small now - don't think it is long term convenient
Last edited by Barnie on 07 Feb 2015 16:23, edited 4 times in total.

Barnie
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 May 2012 10:56

OSX: Look and Feel

Postby Barnie » 07 Feb 2015 12:49

Look and Feel is missing?

Barnie

Barnie
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 May 2012 10:56

250 & Garage not in final?

Postby Barnie » 07 Feb 2015 12:50

250 and garage would not be in final?

Barnie
Last edited by Barnie on 07 Feb 2015 13:07, edited 1 time in total.

Barnie
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 May 2012 10:56

OSX: Bold Heli selection in demo

Postby Barnie » 07 Feb 2015 12:56

In the demo (before activation of license) It was seen (1591 or so) that just the allowed Helis were Bold written the others are gray
once one presses the "aktualisieren" button all are bold. (and still not usable the not supported, clear)

Barnie
Last edited by Barnie on 07 Feb 2015 16:26, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bas756
Posts: 30
Joined: 29 Dec 2014 12:52
Location: Belgium

Re: 1594

Postby bas756 » 07 Feb 2015 14:30

Hi Michael,

1594 as final version is OK for me!

Only problem left till now in this (and previous) Beta versions -that i can reproduce on my system(see bottom)- is the black screen after minimizing a full screen and only occuring with setting "Pause with lost focus" on. I did some more testing: It is only occuring when using a portrait mode with latest AMD video drivers 14.501 (using AMD driver Eyefinity mode) to merge 3 monitors in portrait to a 3600x1920 resolution. In Landscape modes no problems switching back from desktop with setting "Pause with lost focus" on. I have the impression that after minimizing and loading again the full screen image is trying to load in landscape instead of portrait. I have taken a picture to show wat I see when changing windows with ALT-TAB (just before black screen) .

Maybe this is a video driver problem and exceptional only when using portrait modes. I can live with it because i will not put the option ' Pause with lost focus " on anymore. I am only wondering why it is only occuring with setting " Pause when lost focus" on. Off it's working fine on my system.

But for me this is really no storystopper to go live with this version 6.

Thanks for all the work!
Kind Regards
Patric

2015-02-07 14.25.38.jpg
2015-02-07 14.25.38.jpg (40.68 KiB) Viewed 1632 times
Last edited by bas756 on 07 Feb 2015 16:13, edited 3 times in total.
Sabertooth Z87, Intel i7-4770S 3.5GHz 16GB, Win 8.1 Pro 64bit, AMD Radeon HD5770 4GB, 3600x1920, 3 monitors 24" portrait, RX2SIM, Spektrum AR610-X - DX6i

User avatar
bas756
Posts: 30
Joined: 29 Dec 2014 12:52
Location: Belgium

Re: 1594

Postby bas756 » 07 Feb 2015 14:52

Hi

Just found some strange behavior whe pause the simulation and than switching to another airport.
There is no heli on the new airport and you can not load a heli untill disabling the pause (If you remember this)
Some airport graphics on my system are loaded partially untill disabling pause (for example Ahornkopf)
Occuring also in previous Betas. I never did this (pause and than load other airport) untill just now.

Sorry for this last minute issue (maybe only on my system?)
Patric
Sabertooth Z87, Intel i7-4770S 3.5GHz 16GB, Win 8.1 Pro 64bit, AMD Radeon HD5770 4GB, 3600x1920, 3 monitors 24" portrait, RX2SIM, Spektrum AR610-X - DX6i

User avatar
Michael
Posts: 1670
Joined: 25 May 2008 16:11
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 1594

Postby Michael » 07 Feb 2015 15:37

Thanks. Well this is kind of feature, since in pause mode the helicopter is not updated. I'll change this in the way, that after loading a heli or an airport, the pause mode is stopped.

Michael


Return to “V6 Beta Testing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest